Cookie Information

We use Google Analytics cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about our site visitors so we may continue to improve our website. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our website visitors.

Privacy Policy

The Smarter Choice Consultancy Limited works with its clients on projects that aim to get more people using sustainable transport (e.g. walking, cycling car share and public transport).


For some projects we will act as a data 'controller' or 'processor'.


Our Information Commissioner's Office registration number is ZA301577.


What information do we collect, why and what do we do with it?

If we collect or analyse data it is in response to the needs of a specific project and at the request of the client who has commissioned us. This is usually in relation to offering people sustainable transport services, or monitoring the use and efficacy of sustainable transport projects.


We agree data protection and data sharing protocols with our clients and any third parties involved in individual projects as necessary. We always aim to anonymise data as soon as possible during the data collection or analysis process. As our clients are mainly local authorities and government bodies we comply with their procedures or instructions to ensure the project abides by all relevant data protection legislation.


Who will we share your information with?

Any data we hold about you will only be shared with our client or other third parties involved in the specific project for which we have collected / received it.


How long will we keep your information?

The information will be securely stored, only accessed by limited staff members and anonymised as far as is practicably possible. The information will be retained for the duration of the project and deleted 3 months after it is completed, unless our client directs us otherwise.


What do we do with data collected via our website?

On our website our optional enquiry form asks for your name, email and telephone number. We will only ever use this information to get in touch with you in relation to the enquiry you submit.


We use the Google Analytics service to track our website traffic, so we can monitor the use and effectiveness of our website. As such our website uses cookies and captures usage data (e.g. your computer's Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages on our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages). Google may use the data Google Analytics collects to share with other Google services or to personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of your activity on our website being available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more information on Google's privacy practices see their Privacy & Terms.


Your rights to your personal data

You can ask us what data we hold about you, why and how we are using it, and to see any analysis comprising your data.


You can request that any personal information is corrected if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.


You can object to the processing of your personal information, or withdraw your consent to us holding your data and ask for it to be erased.


If there is dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal information you can request a restriction is placed on further processing.


Further help

If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact Beth Hiblin, our Director responsible for data protection:


Address: 6a Church Street, Haconby, Lincolnshire PE10 0UJ
Telephone: 01778 305088
Email: hello[at]thesmarterchoiceconsultancy.co.uk
Website: www.thesmarterchoiceconsultancy.co.uk


For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, or to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office:


Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) / 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: www.ico.org.uk



Last updated: 4th September 2018